Home • Hay-Mizer • Yearling Feeder • Horse Feeder • Economics • Pictures • Compare • Assembly • Features • History

Assembling The Hay-Mizer®  

            
Step #1

Bolt together three sides of the Hay-Mizer® using twenty (20)  7/16" by 1" hex head bolts  (works best with nuts on outside). 


Step #2

(Optional, but recommended).  Slide the floor boards into the 1" x 2" channel.


Step #3

Slide cradle in and rest on top angle irons.  Do not bolt solid until 4th side is in place.


Step #4

Bolt on the fourth side using the rest of the  7/16" by 1" hex head bolts  (works best with nuts on outside). 


Step #5

Bolt the cradle into place using sixteen (16) 7/16" x 1 1/4" carriage bolt, flat washer and nut on underside.


Step #6

(Optional, but recommended). Bolt on the top rail boards using 7/16" x 2 1/4" carriage bolts and nuts.

 

 

The Hay-Mizer® is designed and built by David Lovell of Pella, IA.
877-828-1972    dave@haymizer.com

The Hay-Mizer® is protected under US Patent #D451649

Web site design and maintenance by Cross-wise.com web designs.  Click here to find out how we can help you with your web site needs.